Plucker Parts List

The following list of materials shows what you need to build the Whizbang plucker. The list corresponds with the checklist found on page 67 of my Whizbang plucker plan book. The number in parentheses after each item indicates quantity.

If you purchase the Whizbang Shebang Plucker Parts Package, as pictured above, you will get all the parts that are highlighted in red below. You will need to source the parts still in black print.

Plucker Tub
—Recycled plastic barrel 
    or 1/8” x 20” HDPE plastic sheet (1)
—Rubber Plucker Fingers (125)
—#8 x 1” Pan Head Screw (8)

Featherplate & Shaft
—2ft x 2ft material to make featherplate
    (or premade featherplate from Whizbang) (1)
—1” x 15-1/2” steel rod with 3” x 3” x 1/4” steel plate
    (or premade flanged shaft from Whizbang) (1) 
—3/8” x 1” machine bolt (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)

Motor
—1725rpm Farm Duty motor, 3/4 HP (1)
  
Bearings
—Flange-mount pillow block for 1” shaft (2)
—3/8” x 2-1/2” machine bolt (4)
—3/8” flat washer (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)

V-Belt & Pulleys
—2-1/2” drive pulley (1)
—15” or 16” driven pulley (1)
—1/2” wide V-Belt (1)
    (length to be determined)

Electrical
—12 Ga. 3-wire SJT cord (20 ft)
—3-prong plug end (1)
—WP switch box (1)
—WP switch & cover (1)
—cord grip connectors (3)
—crenelated lock nut

Plucker Frame
—2x4 x 8ft pine (4)
—2-1/2” drywall screws (1 lb)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” lag screw (16)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” carriage bolt (16)
—5/16” lock washers (16)
—5/16” hex nuts (16)
—tube of paintable caulk (1)
—wood preservative (1 Qt)

Bearing Frame & Motor Mount
—2x6 x 12ft pine (1)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” carriage bolt (8)
—5/16” lock washer (8)
—5/16"  flat washer (20)
—5/16” hex nut (8)
—5/16” x 3-1/2” lag screw (12)
—3/8” x 2” carriage bolt (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)
—3/8" flat washer (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)

Belt Tensioner
—3-1/2” x 1/2” machine bolt (1)
—1/2” hex nut (1)
—1/2” ID flat washer (1)
—1/2” lock washer (1)
—2-5/8” flat face idler pulley (1)
—5/8” x 1/2” shoulder bushing
—2” x 6-32 machine screw (4)
—#6 hex nut (4)
—#6 lock washer (4)
—2” hinge (1)
—eye screw (2)
—spring (1)
—wire (1)

© 2019 by Herrick KImball and Planet Whizbang

Herrick@PlanetWhizbang.com